Account Email:    Password:  
 
   
** SUBSCRIBE TO THE BOARDMAN NEWS FOR YOUR WEEKLY COMMUNITY NEWS AND SPORTS! CLASSIFIED ADS ARE FREE TO SUBSCRIBERS ***  
 Saturday May 27, 2017
    Boardman Weather
    
    
    % humidity
Buy Boardman News Photos
View Current News
View / Purchase Ads and Announcements
 
 
  2014 OHSAA Football Playoffs  
  November 6, 2014 Edition  
     2014 OHSAA Football Playoffs
      First Round Pairings: Pairings are shown with seeds and regular-season records.
      Division I – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8
      Region 1
      16 Massillon Perry (6-4) at 1 Hudson (10-0)
      15 Brunswick (7-3) at 2 Lakewood St. Edward (8-2)
      14 Solon (6-4) at 3 Westerville Central (9-1)
      13 Lorain (7-3) at 4 Mentor (9-1)
      12 Canton GlenOak (7-3) at 5 Berea-Midpark (8-2)
      11 Wadsworth (7-3) at 6 Austintown-Fitch (7-2)
      10 Toledo Whitmer (7-3) at 7 Olentangy Liberty (8-2)
      9 Elyria (7-3) at 8 Cleveland St. Ignatius (6-4)
      Region 2
      16 West Chester Lakota (5-5) at 1 Centerville (10-0)
      15 Grove City Central (7-3) at 2 Cinn. St. Xavier (8-2)
      14 Gahanna Lincoln (7-3) at 3 Pickerington (10-0)
      13 Hilliard Davidson (6-4) at 4 Dublin Coffman (10-0)
      12 Cinn. Elder (6-4) at 5 Huber Heights Wayne (9-1)
      11 Miamisburg (8-2) at 6 Cincinnati Moeller (7-3)
      10 Cincinnati Colerain (7-3) at 7 Hilliard Darby (9-1)
      9 Liberty Twp. Lakota East (8-2) at 8 Springboro (9-1)
      Division II – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 7
      Region 3
      8 Garfield Heights (9-1) at 1 Bedford (10-0)
      7 Maple Heights (7-3) at 2 Mayfield (9-1)
      6 Brecksville-Broadview (8-2) at 3 Madison (9-1)
      5 Cleveland Glenville (8-2) at 4 Willoughby South (7-3)
      Region 4
      8 Walsh Jesuit (7-3) at 1 Grafton Midview (10-0)
      7 Fremont Ross (7-3) at 2 Macedonia Nordonia (10-0)
      6 Massillon Washington (7-3) at 3 Perrysburg (10-0)
      5 Avon (9-1) at 4 Medina Highland (8-2)
      Region 5
      8 Ashland (6-4) at 1 Lewis Center Olentangy (10-0)
      7 Dublin Scioto (6-4) at 2 Ashville Teays Valley (8-2)
      6 Kilbourne (7-3) at 3 Pataskala Watkins Memorial (8-2)
      5 Columbus Hamilton Township (7-3) at 4 Wooster (7-3)
      Region 6
      8 Cincinnati Glen Este (6-4) at 1 Cincinnati LaSalle (9-1)
      7 Tecumseh (5-5) at 2 Cinn. Mount Healthy (10-0)
      6 Cincinnati Northwest (6-4) at 3 Kings Mills (10-0)
      5 Harrison (7-3) at 4 Lima Senior (8-2)
      Division III – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 7
      Region 7
      8 Tallmadge (6-4) at 1 Hubbard (10-0)
      7 Chardon (8-2) at 2 Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary (8-2)
      6 Poland Seminary (9-1) at 3 Louisville (9-1)
      5 Chagrin Falls Kenston (8-2) vs. 4 Aurora (9-1)
      Region 8
      8 Rocky River (6-4) at 1 Toledo Central Catholic (8-2)
      7 Mansfield Madison (7-3) at 2 Clyde (8-2)
      6 Sandusky Perkins (7-3) at 3 Norwalk (10-0)
      5 Medina Buckeye (8-2) at 4 Bowling Green (7-3)
     
      Region 9
      8 New Philadelphia (7-3) at 1 Dresden Tri-Valley (10-0)
      7 Columbus St. Francis DeSales (8-2) at 2 Dover (8-2)
      6 Circleville Logan Elm (7-3) at 3 Jackson (10-0)
      5 Granville (8-2) at 4 The Plains Athens (10-0)
      Region 10
      8 Oxford Talawanda (7-3) at 1 Wapakoneta (10-0)
      7 Bellbrook (7-3) at 2 Bellefontaine (8-2)
      6 Mount Orab (9-1) at 3 Trotwood-Madison (9-1)
      5 Tipp City (8-2) at 4 Springfield Kenton Ridge (9-1)
      Division IV – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 7
      Region 11
      8 Perry (6-4) at 1 Cleveland Benedictine (9-1)
      7 Bay Village Bay (6-4) at 2 Mantua Crestwood (9-1)
      6 Cathedral Latin (6-4) at 3 Mogadore Field (8-2)
      5 Cardinal Mooney (5-4) at 4 Woodridge (8-2)
      Region 12
      8 Galion (6-4) at 1 Wooster Triway (10-0)
      7 LaGrange Keystone (8-2) at 2 Bellevue (8-2)
      6 Genoa Area (8-2) at 3 Wauseon (10-0)
      5 Port Clinton (7-3) at 4 Kenton (8-2)
      Region 13
      8 Bexley (8-2) at 1 Columbus Beechcroft (9-1)
      7 Amanda-Clearcreek (6-4) at 2 Marion-Franklin (9-1)
      6 Johnstown-Monroe (8-2) at 3 Steubenville (7-3)
      5 Zanesville Maysville (9-1) at 4 Licking Valley (8-2)
      Region 14
      8 Miami Trace (7-3) at 1 Kettering Alter (10-0)
      7 Monroe (7-3) at 2 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (10-0)
      6 Norwood (7-3) at 3 Archbishop McNicholas (9-1)
      5 Cleves Taylor (9-1) at 4 Cincinnati Wyoming (9-1)
      Division V – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8
      Region 15
      8 Beachwood (5-5) at 1 Canton Central Catholic (10-0)
      7 Gilmour Academy (8-2) at 2 Liberty (9-1)
      6 United (7-3) at 3 Youngstown Ursuline (6-4)
      5 Girard (8-2) at 4 Columbiana Crestview (6-4)
      Region 16
      8 Columbia Station Columbia (9-1) at 1 Huron (9-1)
      7 Delta (9-1) at 2 Findlay Liberty-Benton (10-0)
      6 Pemberville (9-1) at 3 Marion Pleasant (10-0)
      5 Doylestown Chippewa (9-1) at 4 Coldwater (9-1)
      Region 17
      8 Portsmouth (7-3) at 1 Columbus Bishop Hartley (8-2)
      7 Baltimore Liberty Union (7-3) at 2 Wheelersburg (9-1)
      6 Martins Ferry (9-1) at 3 Ironton (7-2)
      5 Coshocton (9-1) at 4 St. Clairsville (10-0)
      Region 18
      8 Waynesville (7-3) at 1 Cincinnati Hills (10-0)
      7 Hamilton Badin (7-3) at 2 Cincinnati Shroder (9-1)
      6 West Jefferson (6-4) at 3 Cincinnati Madeira (7-3)
      5 Cincinnati Mariemont (7-3) at 4 Greeneview (9-1)
      Division VI – Games at 7:30 p.m. Friday, Nov. 7
      Region 19
      8 New Middletown (7-3) at 1 Loudonville (10-0)
      7 Villa Angela-St. Joseph (8-2) at 2 Garaway (10-0)
      6 Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-2) at 3 Kirtland (10-0)
      5 McDonald (10-0) at 4 Mogadore (10-0)
      Region 20
      8 Wayne Trace (8-2) at 1 Defiance Tinora (10-0)
      7 Van Buren (8-2) at 2 Lima Central Catholic (8-2)
      6 Delphos Jefferson (8-2) at 3 Bucyrus Wynford (9-1)
      5 Spencerville (8-2) at 4 Convoy Crestview (8-2)
      Region 21
      8 Belpre (8-2) at 1 Fredericktown (10-0)
      7 Nelsonville-York (7-3) at 2 Lucasville Valley (8-2)
      6 Woodsfield Monroe (8-2) at 3 Grandview (8-2)
      5 West Lafayette (9-1) at 4 Centerburg (8-2)
      Region 22
      8 Cincinnati Summit (6-3) at 1 Tri-County North (9-0)
      7 Versailles (6-4) at 2 Casstown Miami East (9-1)
      6 Mechanicsburg (8-2) at 3 Minster (7-3)
      5 Cincinnati Country (10-0) at 4 West Liberty (9-1)
      Division VII – Games at 7 p.m. Saturday, Nov. 8
      Region 23
      8 Mathews (7-3) at 1 Norwalk St. Paul (9-1)
      7 Toronto (8-2) at 2 Western Reserve (9-1)
      6 Lucas (6-4) at 3 Plymouth (8-2)
      5 Wellsville (7-3) at 4 Ashland Mapleton (7-3)
      Region 24
      8 Delphos St. John’s (4-6) at 1 Arlington (9-1)
      7 Leipsic (5-5) at 2 Tiffin Calvert (8-2)
      6 Pandora-Gilboa (6-4) at 3 Columbus Grove (6-4)
      5 Toledo Christian (7-3) at 4 McComb (7-3)
      Region 25
      8 Danville (6-4) at 1 Shadyside (9-0)
      7 Symmes Valley (6-4) at 2 Glouster Trimble (10-0)
      6 Canal Winchester (8-2) at 3 Caldwell (10-0)
      5 New Philadelphia Tuscarawas Central Catholic (8-2) at 4 Bainbridge Paint Valley (7-3)
      Region 26
      8 North Lewisburg (6-4) at 1 Marion Local (10-0)
      7 Covington (6-4) at 2 Sidney Lehman Catholic (8-2)
      6 Troy Christian (7-3) at 3 Miami Valley (7-2)
      5 Fort Recovery (6-4) at 4 Fort Loramie (7-3)
 
FEATURED    |    SUBSCRIBE    |    ADS    |    NEWS    |    COMMUNITY    |    SPORTS    |    ARCHIVE    |    PHOTOS    |    CONTACT
Boardman News 2017©
Contact Boardman News Boardman News Archive Sports in Boardman The Boardman Community Advertisements Subscribe to the Boardman News Boardman News Home and Features
Boardman News Blog Boardman News on Facebook Boardman News on Twitter